Here are a few examples: Legislative COUP D’ETAT and GUBERNATORIAL REMOVALS.
[…] Early in the 1891 legislative session, when Republican senators left Lansing to travel by train to Detroit to attend their state political party convention, senate Democrats, assisted by third-party senators who provided them with a quorum, discharged all the pending senate election challenges from committee and voted to certify that, in all the disputed seats from the 1890 election still unresolved, the Democratic candidate had been elected. The 1850 Constitution, the 1908 Constitution and today’s 1963 Constitution in Article I, Section 16, provides that “Each house shall be the sole judge of the qualifications, elections, and returns of its members…” (a pause here — think about that!)
This gave senate Democrats majority control in the senate. For the first time since 1854 (before the Civil War!), Democrats controlled both houses of the state legislature AND the governor’s office.