The full package of bills (HB 5846-5853) is expected to pass easily, but should it?
[…] Most are within $35-$53 for both, well under the statutory maximum of $100 for civil fines and for costs, as set by 1978 PA 510 some forty years ago. See MCL 257.907(2), first sentence, and MCL 257.907(4).
Background: When minor traffic violations were decriminalized in 1979, a maximum of $100 was set for civil fines. That is still the ceiling that applies to most violations – except where the Legislature has dictated a higher amount, such as for commercial vehicle violations (up to $250 civil fine per MCL 257.907(3) or, more recently for texting while driving or using a cell phone while driving. See MCL 257.907(2).
SCAO has been instructed per MCL 257.907(8) to “annually publish and distribute to each district and court a recommended range of civil fines and costs for first-time civil infractions. This recommendation is not binding upon the courts having jurisdiction over civil infractions but is intended to act as a normative guide for judges and district court magistrates and a basis for public evaluation of disparities in the imposition of civil fines and costs throughout the state.” That recommendation is public but not easy to find. Most recent appears to be 2019, and this is a link to it: https://courts.michigan.gov/Administration/SCAO/Resources/Documents/other/fc_ci.pdf